Qualities of a stork :
Storks are characterized by their long legs, their long neck, and their beak is long, and the colors of the stork’s feathers vary depending on its type, as some species have a string bag that is a large flap of skin on the neck, these birds grow to become very large and some of their species have huge wings.
These birds have a long, thick, and sharply pointed beak, their head is devoid of feathers and the color of the head is black, and the necks are bright red, storks live in wetlands, grasslands, swamps, lakes, streams, estuaries, and the preference for places in these birds varies depending on their species.
The stork is found all over the world except the polar places, it is found in Central America, North America, Eurasia, Africa, and Australia, and storks are carnivores, that is, they rely heavily on meat in their diet, such as eating fish, small mammals, invertebrates, insects, reptiles, and amphibians.
The stork :
Storks are classified as large and long-necked birds, belonging to the same family as herons and flamingos, and the length of the stork is about 60-150 CM, and part or all of the stork’s head is stripped of feathers with the neck also and the color of the feathers is bright.
The stork does not make sounds or its voice is very low, because it does not have a complete whistle, and the yolk is the organ responsible for making the sound, and the Stork flies and rises to high distances gradually, stretching its neck and legs during the flight.
Storks live together in groups and flocks all the time except for the breeding and mating season, and females lay about 3-6 eggs that are incubated by the parents to hatch after about 5 weeks, and there are many species that belong to the stork bird distributed around the world and differ in several qualities.
Information and facts about the stork :
Here are the most prominent information and facts about the stork:
- There are more than 19 species of storks around the world, differing from each other in size, and color and living in most regions of the world.
- Storks feed on a wide variety of foods, including meat, vegetables, and herbs.
- Some species of storks have long and huge wings, the wings of a stork can cover a black rhinoceros.
- Storks do not make sounds from their yolk, it is not fully developed, but it makes such sounds as grunting, hissing, and rattling.
- The European white stork travels approximately 19,312 km during its migration, in order to reach warmer environments such as sub-Saharan Africa, which means that it stays in the air for approximately 49 days.
- Storks build large nests and use them for several years in reproduction, to return from their migration and add some nests to them and lay their eggs inside again.
- The male stork cooperates with the female in parenting responsibilities, they share time sitting on the eggs to keep warm and also spend weeks of effort bringing food for the young so that they grow.