The bat Bird is an animal from the group of mammals, it is considered the only species of which capable of flight. These animals live almost all over the world except for the frozen continent of Antarctica and a few areas around the Arctic.
Bats are active after dark, they are distinguished by their ability to recognize routes, and determine the location of objects at night with excellent efficiency depending on a natural voice guidance device similar to a sonar machine, and the bat is breeding by birth, it is the only mammal species that feed on blood (although a few species of it eat blood, while most other species have different food).
Bats are a very diverse group of animals, as there are more than 1200 species of them, and many of these species are spread in very large numbers in certain regions of the world, and the types of bats differ according to the type of their diet, which ranges from eating fruit fruits, catching insects, to feeding on the nectar of flowers, and the blood of other animals.
Bat classification :
The bat group is classified into two basic orders: they are huge bats and dwarfs.
The rank of huge bats :
Most species of the order of huge bats live on trees, where they sleep hanging on branches during the day, they have strong eyes and excellent eyesight, and go out at night in search of their food, which consists of fruit fruits (such as mango, avocado, guava) or flower nectar, sometimes fish, small animals, and it is believed that they may fly about 50 kilometers per night in search of food, and this group consists of large or medium-sized bats.
The order of dwarf bats :
As for the second order, dwarf bats, most of their food consists of insects, and because their ability to see is low, they resort to the acoustic identification system to chase their prey.
Behaviors and habits of the bat :
The bat has behaviors that distinguish it from other animals such as:
Acoustic positioning :
These creatures are characterized by their unique ability to explore and identify their environment using sound waves, the bat does this by emitting sound waves towards the front, then waiting for it to touch another object (such as a tree in front of it) and bounce back to it, and depending on the time it takes for the wave to return to the bat, it can determine the distance of objects floating around and their sizes, and the bat can catch the bouncing waves thanks to its huge ears, the size of which may exceed five times the size of its entire head.
Hunting bats can use this acoustic identification ability very efficiently; to be able to chase very small insects and catch them in the air, but not all types of bats need this feature, fruit bats, for example, do not chase any objects because they feed on tree fruits, and therefore their acoustic identification system is very primitive.
Standing the bat upside down :
The bones of the hind legs of bats are very light and weak, so they are not able to withstand their own weight if they stand upright.
Hence the reason for the inverted attachment that these animals are so famous for.
The bat slept all-day
Bats sleep all day, clinging to tree branches, cave ceilings, or human structures (such as abandoned houses, tunnels, and mines), curled up around themselves with their wings around their body, and they gather together in giant colonies.
Bat flight :
Bats are considered the only species of the mammalian group capable of flight. Bats usually start flying by allowing themselves to fall from a high surface, or from where they hang on a tree or in a cave, many of their species actually cannot start flying from the ground.
The batwing contains the same types of bones found in the palm of a human if it had four fingers, bat wings are – in fact – just hands whose fingers have evolved to grow longer, and long skin membranes are formed between them that connect them to his legs and body, and the claws of the hand that protrude from the tips of the bat wing can be easily observed.
Habitat of the bat :
Although some people may think that bats are rare due to their presence only at night and their small size, they are actually very widespread and live almost everywhere on the globe except frozen areas and arid deserts.
Bat food :
The number of teeth in the mouth of a bat varies from one species to another, but it ranges in total from 24 to 38 teeth, and the food varieties of this group of animals vary greatly, they may eat insects as in most species, or they may feed on fruits as in a fruit bat, or they may suck the blood of other animals from large mammals especially, and it is possible to hunt and prey on small animals from mice, lizards, fish, birds, and even other bats. When a bat catches prey, it carries it to its nest in its cave, from where only its bones are left.
Mother’s milk :
Bats live for the first six months of their life on their mother’s milk, being one of the groups of mammals, and at puberty, the little bat develops its jaw and becomes able to eat different types of food.
Most bat species rely on insects as their main type of food, with insects – including beetles, cockroaches, flies, and mosquitoes – accounting for about 70% of bat species ‘ food.
Some bats also feed on the nectar of flowers (like hummingbirds), as it has long hooked tongue that has evolved to reach the funnel of the flower and suck its Nectar.
Although many bats eat fruits, they do not eat the fruits whole, but only squeeze them and suck their juice.
The Bloods :
As for the bloodsucking that these animals are famous for, in fact, it is the food source of only three species of bats in the whole world, as these three species live on the continent of South America and Central America, and usually target large mammals (such as cattle and cows) or birds, and in fact, they do not suck the blood of their prey completely but are content with making a small wound in the victim’s skin, and then licking the blood that comes out of it.
In general, the larger the size of the bat, the longer its gestation period, so the gestation period of these organisms may range from 40 days to 6 months. most adult bat females give birth to one baby per year, although some species may give birth from two to four. The female gives birth to her young while hanging upside down, and when her baby starts to fall, she takes the initiative to grab him with her wings.
The female takes care of her young for a period of two to six months, during which the puppy relates to his mother using his long sharp claws, and when he becomes able to fly (within one to one and a half months) he begins to go out with her on tours to learn to hunt, search for food. If bats live in a small colony, then both parents may be involved in caring for their puppies.